A Dive into PDRN
PDRN is short for Polydeoxyribonucleotide, and is a molecule that is extracted from the sperm of salmon. Yes, you read that correctly.
PDRN is known for it's wound healing capabilities, and it isn't just found in skincare. In fact, PDRN has been used in regenerative medicine as a whole, for a while now!
PDRN has become popular because of it's bio-compatibility with human skin, especially in Korean skincare, and here's why:
The benefits of PDRN include...
- Accelerating wound healing and supporting tissue regeneration
- Improve photo-damage and hyperpigmentation
- Strengthens the skin's barrier
- Shown to protect cells from UVA-induced DNA damage
Collectively, PDRN is an amazing treatment in preventing pre-mature aging and turning back the hands of time, so to speak.
If you're interested in trying the Vital Intense Ampoule, use code "DNA" for 10% off!
Want to get real nerdy? Check out this Study on PDRN
And, here is one last reading suggestion.. Creating Custom Skincare Cocktails with Matrigen Ampoules
In skincare + business,